Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greene's Division, Twelfth Army Corps.

U.S.A.

Brig. Gen. George S. Greene, Commanding.

Greene's Division crossed the Antietam, by the Upper Bridge, about midnight of the 16th and bivouacked on the Hoffman Farm.

On the morning of the 17th, it followed Williams' Division, west of this road, and formed line about 8 a.m. a short distance north-west of this point. The Division then advanced in line of battle, Tyndale on the right and Stainrook on the left of this road, and relieved the left of Crawford's Brigade of the Twelfth Corps.

In this advance the division encountered the right flank of the Confederate line in the East Woods, turned it after a short and severe contest and, moving obliquely to the left crossed the Smoketown Road and followed in pursuit to the ridge, on Mumma's Farm, opposite the Dunkard Church.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 48.)

Regarding Greene's Division, Twelfth Army Corps.. This marker is included on the East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

2. 2nd Division, XII Corps. Antietam on the Web entry (Submitted on March 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. George S. Greene. George Sears Greene (May 6, 1801 – January 28, 1899) was a civil engineer and a Union general during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 27, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Tablet Cluster at the Intersection
From left to right numbers 50, 49, 48, and 17.
Second From the Right
5. Brig. General George S. Greene (1801-1899)
Under immense pressure, Greene held his small division (only 1,727 men engaged at the start of the day) in advance of the rest of the army for four hours, but eventually withdrew after suffering heavy losses.
6. Greene's Division Deploys
Tyndale's Brigade formed into line on the ground here north of the modern Mansfield Monument Road, off the Smoketown Road (seen running from the left).
7. Greene's Division Advance
After breaking out of the East Woods, Greene's division continued southwest along the Smoketown Road. The advance would continue into the West Woods on the far side of the Hagerstown Pike. From this view, on the left horizon is the New York State monument near the visitors center. The woods in the distance directly down the road are the West Woods, near the Dunker Church.
East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers. image. Click for more information.
via American Battlefield Trust, unknown
8. East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers.
A collection of markers interpreting the action of during the Battle of Antietam around the East Woods.
(Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Click for more information.