Clayton in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Growler Saloon – Goethals Building

Two Historic Clayton Buildings

Two historic Clayton buildings were combined to create this restaurant. A bicentennial project.

One was an 1870’s home that Jack Duncan rebuilt circa 1908. It became a store, post office (1926 – 1937), barber shop, and the Growler Saloon. Adjacent (east) was Justice of the Peace Gus L. Goethals’ Insurance and Real Estate office built it 1898. Patrons “banked” in his large safe.

The saloon was moved north of its original site by Joe Pastor and Ed Minadeo, to open the Growler Restaurant in 1973. Josef and Marie Salas bought the property and moved Goethals’ building along side the Growlers, restoring both to establish La Cocotte Restaurant in 1975.

Ingrid and Rudi Hempell bought La Cocotte in 1976. Ingrid won city recognition for 25 years of improving and operating La Cocotte. In 2002 she sold the business to John and Sharon Johnston, who renamed the restaurant “The Fox and the Fiddle.”

Erected 2003 by Clayton Historical Society.

The marker is visible at the far left corner of the building.