Hodgenville in Larue County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Larue County / County Officials --- 1843

— Birthplace of Abraham Lincoln —

Larue County
Was established March 1, 1843 from part of Hardin County after debate over selection of name. An act to create Helm County honoring John LaRue Helm, then Speaker of the House, was amended by Senate to give the honor instead to Gabriel Slaughter. Compromise resulted in naming it Larue for those of that family who were among the early explorers and settlers of area.

County Officials — 1843
Joseph Abell, Abraham Miller, Thomas Brown, Lewis Reed, Squire LaRue, John McDougal, Marshall Scott and Jesse Rodman, Justices; Stephen Stone, Clerk; Jonathan F. Cessna, Sheriff; Wm. Elliott, Isham R. Twyman, Jediah Ashcraft, John C. Nevitt and Wm. B. Read, Constables; James Redman, Jailer; William Cessna, Representative. Court first met March 25, 1843.

Erected 1968 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1115.)

7. Hodgenville - - Birthplace of Abraham Lincoln