Midtown in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lawton Memorial

St. Paul’s Greek Orthodox Church

Inscription.
This building was constructed in 1897-98 as a memorial to General Alexander R. Lawton (1818-96)and his daughter, Corinne (1844-77). It was used as a public space for cultural, educational and civic purposes until the 1930s. After serving in the Georgia House of Representatives and as president of Georgia and Atlantic Railroad, Lawton served as Brigadier General and Quartermaster-General of the Confederacy, as ambassador to Austria- Hungary, and as fifth president of the American Bar Association. Chartered in 1907, St. Paul’s Greek Orthodox Church acquired the building as its sanctuary in 1941.

Erected 2001 by The Georgia Historical Society and St. Paul’s Greek Orthodox Church. (Marker Number 25-6.)

2. Lawton Memorial
3. General Alexander R. Lawton, C.S.A.
In August 1863, Lawton became the Confederacy's second Quartermaster General. Although he brought energy and resourcefulness to the position, he was unable to solve the problem of material shortages and poorly-regulated railroads.