Lynnwood in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Alderwood Manor Heritage Cottage

Inscription. This cottage was built in 1917 by the Puget Mill Company as a residence for the superintendent of the 33-acre Alderwood Manor Demonstration Farm. F.C. McClane was the superintendent until the Company closed the Demonstration Farm in 1933. The property was then leased to Norman Collins who established the Washington Breeders Hatchery on the central five acres. Norman and his wife, Vera, lived in the cottage for several years, later using it as a residence for the managers of the hatchery. The Collins family owned and operated the hatchery until 1970.

For the next twenty-five years, the cottage and the other farm buildings were occupied by a series of renters. When the buildings were threatened by demolition for freeway construction in 1997, the Alderwood Manor Heritage Association rescued the cottage and moved it to a temporary location.

The cottage was moved to Heritage Park and reconstructed in 2003-2004, with assistance from the Washington State Heritage Capital Projects Fund, for use as a community heritage center.

Erected by City of Lynnwood.

Regarding Alderwood Manor Heritage Cottage. The Alderwood Manor Heritage Cottage is owned by the Alderwood Manor Heritage Association and has been rehabilitated as the park's Heritage Resource Center.

The water tower is currently undergoing renovation. Demonstration gardens are planned for development east of the water tower to provide the community with a living example of our agricultural heritage and sustainable gardening practices.

2. Alderwood Manor Heritage Cottage
The marker is mounted on a pole placed at the side of the building. It is visible in this view at the far right.
3. The Water Tower