Downers Grove in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Masonic Temple

A Downers Grove Historic Site

Inscription. Architects Fugard & Knapp designed this temple in 1924 for Grove Lodge No. 824, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons. The Lodge was chartered October 4, 1893. Charter members included E.E. Downer, G.E. Downer, M.B. Downer, T.S. Rogers, Charles Mochel, W.S. Carpenter and William Repine who served as the first Worshipful Master.

The cornerstone was laid on July 12, 1924. Grove Lodge held their first meeting in their new temple on February 16, 1925. During the Great Depression the building was almost lost. Charles K. McCann, Master in 1937, bought it for taxes and then sold it back to the lodge for $1.00. That check was never cashed but framed on the wall of his room when he died.

At least five new churches called the building home. During WWII the building was used as a Civil Defense Shelter and military motor pool-training center. It also served as a temporary hospital during the 1947 Zephyr train crash.

As with all Masonic Buildings this one is dedicated to Freemasonry, Virtue and Universal Benevolence.

Erected 2011 by Downers Grove Historical Society.

2. Masonic Temple