Capestang in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

La maison Lignon

[The Lignon house]

Illustration caption: Hôtel du XVe d’après AMELIN [15th century hotel after AMELIN].
Inscription. La bâtisse actuelle est la version villageoise de cháteau pinardier. Ce bel exemple de maision bourgeoise de l’Age d’or de la viticulture de masse : toit d’ardoises, tourelle (1888) été restauré avec soin par Roger LILLLE. Sur cet emplacement se trouvait encore en 1823 un hôtel particulier XVe en dans son prolongement, jusqu’en 1838, la tour de setier (XIe), principal élément de fortification du village primitif. [Translation by Google (with modifications) The Lignon house The current building is the version of castle village wine carrier. This fine example of bourgeois house from the Golden Age of viticulture : slate roof, turret (1888) was carefully restored by Roger Lillle. On this site in 1823 was still a fifteenth century house and its extension, until 1838, the eleventh century tower, the main element of the primitive village fortification.

More about this marker. The translation from French to English was done by Google translator, with some modifications, and may not be precise or correct.

3. La maison Lignon
4. La maison Lignon