Near Hodgenville in Larue County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Abraham Lincoln Birthplace

Inscription. Abraham Lincoln was born on February 12, 1809, in a log cabin near Sinking Spring. Growing up in rural Kentucky, his character was shaped by the hard work and tragedy of frontier life. As the 16th president, his policies and politics saved the Union and ended slavery in the United States.

The park has two locations; the Birthplace where the Lincoln family lived from 1808 to 1811, and the Boyhood Home at Knob Creek where the Lincolns lived from 1811 to 1816.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

5. Statues
6. Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Park - Entrance
7. Abraham Lincoln Memorial Building
The Memorial Building was dedicated on November 9, 1911, by President William Howard Taft. A replica log cabin of Lincoln's childhood home is inside the memorial. The Memorial Building features 16 windows, 16 rosettes on the ceiling, and 16 fence poles, representing Lincoln being the 16th president. The 56 steps leading up to the building entrance represent his age at his death
8. Abraham Lincoln Birthplace Memorial Building
Shown is the detail from the face of the Memorial building. It is a quote from Lincoln's second inaugural address - "With malice toward none, with charity for all..."