Williamsport in Warren County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Warren County Patriots

Indiana Society Sons of the
American Revolution

Erected 2011 by William Henry Harrison Chapter Indiana Society Sons of the American Revolution.

4. Second Cannon
This and the other gun at the site are Model 1841 6-pdr Field Guns. This type came into service just before the Mexican War, and saw service into the Civil War.
5. Muzzle View - - Second Cannon
The muzzle markings visible are "J.W.R." and "259" indicating the gun was inspected by James Wolfe Ripley, and is registry number 259. That matches to a weapon cast by Ames Manufacturing, Boston, Mass. in 1846. It weighed 879 pounds when accepted for service.
6. Rear View - - Second Cannon
The Model 1841 6-pdr was a very efficient weapon when introduced. In the Mexican War, the American guns, often lighter than their Mexican counterparts, were handier in action and thus gave the American artillerists an advantage.
By the time of the American Civil War, the 6-pdr caliber was outranged by both larger smoothbores and rifled guns then entering service. Furthermore, the 12-pdr guns replacing it fired twice the projectile weight. As such, most 6-pdrs were relegated to ancillary duties away from the main armies by 1863.
This gun bears the marks "JB" and "100." Such matches to a weapon cast by the Miles Greenwood foundry (often called the Eagle Foundry) in Cincinnati, Ohio. It weighed 873 pounds when inspected by a yet unidentified officer (initials J.B.). It was cast in 1862, long after the type had fell into disfavor. But was readily accepted by the Western states to arm their artillery batteries pending issues of newer guns.
10. Public Library & Learning Center - Built 2007
Across Second Street, Excellent friendly help with Library needs.