Capestang in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

Le Château de l’archevêque

[Castle of the Archbishop]

Inscription.

La présence d’une demeure est attestée dès le XIIe siecle. Au VIIIe l’adjonction d’une courtline avec tours d’angle et les aménagements du logis avec arcs et mâchicoulis en front une forteresse. Sa fonction résidentielle s’affirme aux XIVe et XVe : peinture murale de sa vaste salle d’apparat, spendide planfond peint... Les textes parient d’un palais. Le très riche et très puissant archevêque de Narbonne, seigneur du lieu, y effectue de frêquents sêjours avec ses baggage, se coffres, ses archives, son sceau, ainsi que sa cour.. L’édifice a souffert durant les difficiles XVIIe et XVIIIe siecles. Délaissé par son propriétaire, il n’a plus qu;une fonction seigneuriale et agricole. Les transformations du XIXe se sont faites aux détriments de nombreux vestiges médiévaux (destruction de tours et d’une partie de logis).

[Translation by Google Translate (with modifications):
Castle of the Archbishop
The presence of a home is attested in the twelfth century. In the thirteenth century, added were a courtline with corner towers and the amenities of home with arches and battlements in front of a fortress. Its residential function asserts the fourteenth and fifteenth mural painting its vast ceremonial hall, splendid painted ceiling where ... Texts tell of a palace. The very rich and powerful archbishop of Narbonne, lord or

the manor, making frequent trips with his baggage, to chests, its archives, its seal, and his court .. The building suffered difficulties during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Abandoned by his owner, it no longer had a stately and agricultural function. Transformations of the nineteenth were made at the expense of many medieval remains (the destruction of towers and part of building).]

Marker to the left of the portal.

3. Le Château de l’archevêque