Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Blood in Saunders Field

The Battle of the Wilderness

The marker is located at the west end of the Tour Stop 2 parking lot.
Inscription. "The regiment melted away like snow. Men disappeared as if the earth had swallowed them."
-Captain Porter Parley
140th New York Infantry
Shortly after noon on May 5, the battleline of the 140th New York burst from the woods to your right-rear - the first regiment to advance against the Confederates here in Saunders Field.

Undaunted by a devastating Confederate fire, the 529 New Yorkers sprinted across the field and assailed the Confederates along the woodline before you. But supporting units, Caught in the tangled woods north of the field, could not keep pace. Confederate fire raked the 140th exposed right flank. For perhaps 30 minutes the 140th New York clung to its foothold in the woods. Then, with nearly half its men shot or captured, the regiment retreated.

The advance of the 140th New York was but the first bloodletting in what would be two days of savage fighting in and around Saunders Field.

Erected by Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania Natioanl Military Park.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a Keith Rocco painting of the 140th New York charging the Confederates in Saunders Field.

2. Marker an Saunders Field
On this field, the soldiers of the 140th New York Infantry made their charge. The monument in the background honors the 140th New York State Vols.
3. Saunders Field
The back side of the 140th Monument is seen along the trail up the ridge. The 140th's charge reached the woodline where the observer is standing.
4. Zouaves Advance
The 140th New York passed through the first line of defenders and into a gully beyond. There the regiment fought at close quarters, and awaited reinforcements. When those were not forthcoming, the Zouaves were effectively surrounded. The men were ordered to escape as best they could, and many were captured or killed. Several of the Federals were hastily buried by the Confederates around these rocks. While later the bodies were relocated to the Fredericksburg National Cemetery, depressions and mounds remain all around.
5. 140th New York Monument
6. Saunders Field
View across Saunders Field from the Confederate perspective - at the remaining earthworks just inside the treeline.