Béziers in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

Les Halles

[The Covered Market]

Inscription. Sur cet emplacement etait un eglise romane (XIe siecle) dediee a St. Felix. Au pied de cette eglise : le cimetiere des pauvres. C’est le lieu que choisit Raymond Trencavel, dernier Vicomte de Beziers, pour annoncer a la population qu’il faisait cession de Roi de France de sa vicomte (1247). L’eglies St. Felix est detruite en 1815. Sur l’emplacement du cimetiere sera elevee en 1855 un colonne surmontee d’une statue de l’Immaculee Conception (apres les apparitions de Lourdes). Elles sera abattue en 1881. Dix ans plus tard, remodelée, la place accueille les nouvelles Halles de la ville (2800 m ), à l’occasion des grands travaux d’urbanisme entrepris par la municipalité d’Alphonse Mas dans ce quartier, avec le percement de grandes voies publiques : rues Republique, Flourens, Nationale et avenue de la Gare.

The Covered Market
On this site was a Romanesque church (XIth century) dedicated to St. Felix. At the foot of the church : the cemetery of the poor. This was the place chosen by Raymond Trencavelm last Viscount of Beziers, to announce to the public that assignment was King of France from its Viscount (1247).

The St. Felix church was destroyed in 1815. On the location of the cemetery was built in 1855 a column surmounted by a statue of the Immaculate Conception (after the apparitions of Lourdes). They were demolished

in 1881.

Ten years later, remodeled, the covered market welcomes a new city (2800 m), on the occasion of major urban works undertaken by the municipality of Alphonse Mas in this area, with the digging of major public routes : Republic, Flourens, and National Streets and Avenue de la Gare.

3. Les Halles
5. Olives and Olives and more Olives