Scotland in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Place of History

Inscription. Point Lookout is a witness to much of our nation’s history. As you survey the vast expanse of Chesapeake Bay and the Potomac River, remember those who have come before.

Early Inhabitants
Five thousand years ago, Native Americans first came to this shore, drawn by the natural bounty. The earliest inhabitants were hunters and gatherers; later, the Conoy Piscataway tribe farmed these lands, growing tobacco and corn.

Spanish sailors were the first Europeans to sight the Point in the 1500’s. Then in 1608 Captain John Smith, one of the founders of Jamestown, explored the peninsula.

War and Peace
In times of war, the Point has played a strategic role. In the Revolutionary War and War of 1812, Americans kept a lookout here for British ships. During the Civil War, it was a Union stronghold.

When Europeans arrived, this area was inhabited by people from the Conoy Piscataway tribe. They grew corn and tobacco while harvesting the Bay’s abundance of oysters, clams, crabs, and fish.

Pottery shards found on the beaches are evidence of Native American use of this site, stretching back many thousands of years.

In times of peace, hotels and resorts have drawn steamer boats of pleasure-seekers from Washington and Baltimore.

A State Park
The State of Maryland now protects the prehistoric,

historic and natural treasures of Point Lookout.

This marker is now located near the Point Lookout Lighthouse, adjacent to the Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail marker.
6. Point Lookout Hotel circa 1930
Close-up of photo on marker
7. The Canoy/Piscataway Tribe
When Europeans arrived, this area was inhabited by people form the Conoy Pascataway tribe. They grew corn and tobacco while harvesting the Bay's abundance of oysters, clams, crabs, and fish.
Close-up of picture on marker
8. Pottery