Uptown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Comanche Lookout

Inscription. At an elevation of 1340 feet, Comanche Hill is the fourth highest point in Bexar County. The hill lies on the southeastern edge of the Edwards Plateau and makes up the western edge of the Blackland Prairie. Throughout history this site has provided a location for commerce as well as a site from which raids were performed on Spanish and Mexican mule trains and pioneer travellers. The tower atop the hill was built by Colonel Edward R. Coppock, Sr, U.S.A. retired. In addition to the tower, Colonel Coppock built a stone house and preserved the ancient council ring.

1. San Antonio Parks and Recreation Website. Discusses history of Comanche Lookout including its location on the Camino Real. (Submitted on October 15, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. An Archaeological Investigation of Comanche Lookout Park, Northeast Bexar County, Texas (pdf file). University of Texas at San Antonio report available online. (Submitted on October 15, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

October 13, 2012
Marker in context next to other information the City of San Antonio has provided as part of the park.
3. Comanche Lookout Hill
Photo from Nacogdoches Road, looking northeast. Nacogdoches Road is part of the old Camino Real leading from this point to Nacogdoches, in east Texas and beyond.
4. Tower
This is the tower up on the hill mentioned in the marker.
5. El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail
From the El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail Facebook page: "National and local officials, private groups and residents attended a ribbon-cutting ceremony [March 2015] for the El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail. The event took place in front of Comanche Lookout Park; the park’s signature hill once acted as a marker on the original El Camino Real route..."