Albi in Tarn, Occitania, France — Western Europe

Le palais de la Berbie

[Le Bishop's Palace]

Inscription. Le nom du palais vient de l’occitan bisbia signifiant “évêche”, référence à sa fonction de résidence episcopale. Le bâtiment fut engé entre le XIIIe et le XIVe siècle et connut quelque modifications jusqu’au XVIIe siècle. Il forme avec la cathédrale un ensemble monumental de briques exceptionnal. Cette architecture militaire témoigne de la volonte de l’évêque d’affirmer sa puissance et son autorité en réponse à la dissidence cathare. Les nombreux contreforts hémicylindrique, les énormes tours et l’épaisseur des murs manifestent un type de défense passive, fondée sur la hauteur et sur la masse.

[Translated by Google Translate (with modifications):
Palace Berbie
The name of the palace comes from the Occitan bisbia meaning "bishopric", a reference to its function as Episcopal residence. The building was built between the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries and underwent some modifications until the seventeenth century. It forms, with the cathedral, a monumental assemble of exceptional brick. This military architecture reflects the will of the bishop to assert its power and authority in response to the Cathar dissent. Its many hemi-cylindrical buttresses, the enormous towers and thick walls show a kind of passive defense, based on the height and mass.]

Churches & ReligionForts and Castles.

2. Le palais de la Berbie