Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère in Dordogne, New Aquitaine, France — Western Europe

Georges Grant MacCurdy

Inscription.

A la gloire du Professeur American Georges Grant MacCurdy 1865-1947 fondateur de la chaire de prehistoire française de l’Universite de Harvard et de la mission scientifique us des Eyzies et du prehistorien Louis Didon 1865-1927 de Perigueux pour leurs sensationnelles decouvertes dans cette region

English translation:
In honor of Professor George Grant MacCurdy 1865-1947 American founder of the chair of French prehistory of Harvard University and the U.S. scientific mission to Eyzies and prehistorians Louis Didon 1865-1927 Perigueux for their sensational discoveries in this region.

of this marker, measured as the crow flies. L’Émergence du Christianisme (a few steps from this marker); Les Gravures et Peintures Prehistoriques de Rouffignac (approx. 7.9 kilometers away); Hôtel de Mirandol (approx. 16.6 kilometers away); Chapelle des Pénitents Blancs (approx. 16.6 kilometers away); Hôtel de Vassal (approx. 16.7 kilometers away); Manoir de Gisson (approx. 16.7 kilometers away); Hôtel de Goudin (approx. 16.7 kilometers away); Hôtel de Grézel (approx. 16.8 kilometers away).