Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Star Spangled Centennial

Inscription.
The Francis Scott Key Tablet above was dedicated as part of the National Star Spangled Banner Centennial celebration in 1914. Designed by Hans Schuler, the bronze shield depicts and American flag and myrtle (symbolic of love and immortality) surrounding a portrait of Francis Scott Key.

The city of Baltimore adopted Schuler's design as the official logo of the centennial celebration. This Week-long commemoration boasted visiting warships, regatta races, parades, fireworks, a general illumination of Baltimore city with electric lighting, and the dedication of Fort McHenry as a City Park.

The Fort reverted to the U.S. Army in 1917 and was transferred to the National Park Service in 1933.

(Side Bar)
After emigrating from Germany to the United States, Hans Schuler lived in Baltimore. One of the foremost sculptors of his time, he became known as "The Monument Maker."

Schuler's legacy lives on today in The Schuler School of Fine Arts located at his former studio in Baltimore City.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

6. 1914 Centennial Parade