Vera in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee’s Rear Guard

Final Blow

— Lee’s Retreat —

Inscription. You are standing where Gen. James Longstreet’s corps entrenched early in the morning of April 9, 1865, to protect the rear of the Army of Northern Virginia. Gen. Robert E. Lee and most of the army bivouacked about four miles south, just short of Appomattox Court House, the county seat. Here, looking down the Confederate picket line, you can see remnants of Longstreet’s earthworks, the last built in the field by the army that had become renowned for its quick and effective construction.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The marker features a photo of Gen. James Longstreet on the upper left, and a battle map on the lower left, with the caption Rear guard position of the armies on the morning of April 9. Appomattox Court House is four miles south. The right of the marker has a painting with the caption New Hope Baptist Church with Confederate trenches shown as right. Painting by George L. Frankenstein.

1. Lee's Retreat to Appomattox. Civil War Traveler guide to the retreat. (Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Lee's Retreat. Virginia's Retreat guide. (Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Lee’s Rear Guard Markers
3. Confederate earthworks
These earthworks were dug by Longstreet's men to protect Lee's Army of Northern Virginia. They were the last ones made in Virginia during the Civil War.
4. Lee’s Rear Guard Battle Map