Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Philip Schoen Building

David R. Jones, Architect

Inscription. The Schoen building is significant as an excellent example of an Italianate style commercial building from Madison's earliest commercial era. Constructed of local sandstone and designed by one of Madison's most influential architects, the building features an original cast iron storefront at the ground floor. Characteristics of the Italianate style are evident in the tall upper story windows featuring segmental arched, stone window hoods and similarly arched wood sash windows. This building was built by German immigrant Philip Schoen, for his Capitol Bakery, Restaurant and Saloon.

Designated October 15, 2002

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 151.)

Regarding Philip Schoen Building. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "German immigrant Philip Schoen commissioned this building and operated his Capitol Bakery, Restaurant and Saloon here until 1885. The restaurant and saloon continued under new ownership until around 1940. It is an elegant nineteenth-century commercial building in the heart of the first commercial district in the city, which formed around the King St. corner of the square. The façade is clad in Madison sandstone blocks and the other elevations are in cream brick. The storefront features cast iron and a sandstone cornice."

The marker is barely visible inside the doorway on the right side of the building.
This is a closeup view of the doorway with the marker inside, which also shows the cast iron (left) and sandstone (right) portions of the storefront.
4. Philip Schoen Building