Reynoldstown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harrow’s Div. 15th A.C.

Inscription. July 22, 1864. Harrow’s 4th div. (composed of Walcutt’s, Oliver’s & Williams’ brigades), 15th A.C. [US] occupied this sector between Leggett’s Hill & the Ga. R.R., which was the outer Confederate line until abandoned that morning.

When Coltart’s & Benton’s brigades of Brown’s div., Cheatham’s A.C. [CS] assaulted this sector, Oliver’s & Williams’ troops gave way under a like pressure that broke Morgan Smith’s line at the railroad, only to return at Harrow’s command & re-possess it in a resurgent wave that restored it & the broke section northward. This action is pictured in the Cyclorama of the Battle of Atlanta in Grant Park.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-102.)

Looking west on Boulevard Drive toward Walthall Street, location of the Georgia Historical Marker for "Benton's & Coltart's Brigades."