Goodyears Bar in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The St. Charles Hotel

Inscription. The St. Charles was erected in 1852 as a hotel by Mr. Hermseir. It was purchased in 1860 by Christina and Jacob Fluke, and burned in 1864. In that year, it was rebuilt to included (sic) a bar and upstairs dance hall. In 1899, Paul and Gertrude Bachels purchased the hotel from the Fluke Estate auction. In the mid-1930’s the hotel was inherited by Marcellus (Si) and Ida (Bachels) Fischer. It continued operation as a hotel until the mid-1950’s, serving many patrons including teamsters and cattlemen driving Mountain House Grade. The Post Office was housed in the hotel from 1912 until the mid-1950’s, when it became the family residence of Mel and Marcella (Fischers [Bachels]) Ponta. In 1994, Mark and Tammy Helm purchased the building and, in conjunction with the Rollins Family, renovated it to a hotel, and bed and breakfast.

Erected 2006 by Major William Downie Chapter 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding The St. Charles Hotel. The inn was built in 1864 and served as the main stagecoach stop between Nevada City and Downieville. It now has four rooms, each named after a local gold mine. Many pieces of the original hotel furniture are being used in the decor to help capture the feeling of rustic simplicity.

3. The Helms St. Charles Inn
The hotel is now a bed & breakfast.