Garment District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fashion Walk of Fame

Inscription. Fashion Walk of Fame celebrates excellence in American design by honoring the New York designers who have had a significant and lasting impact on the way the world dresses.

New York has been the undisputed center of American fashion since the mid-19th Century when the development of mass-production led to growth of the apparel trades. The birth of the Fashion District, also known as the Garment Center, occurred in the 1920s, when a large group of garment manufactures relocated to Seventh Avenue. New loft space was developed especially to accommodate “modern” manufacturing and to satisfy labor’s demands for safer working conditions. By 1931, this District has the largest concentration of apparel manufactures in the world and since then has been home to the greatest names in American design.

A project of The Fashion Center Business Improvement District Established 1999

Erected 1999 by Fashion Center Business Improvement District.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 40° 45.26′ N, 73° 59.292′ W. Marker was in Manhattan

More about this marker. This marker, and all other markers in the series, are currently (July 2020) missing. A 2019 posting on the Garment District Alliance website says “The Walk of Fame has been removed for redesign”.

Regarding Fashion Walk of Fame. "The garment industry, like Wall Street and the media business, has been central to the growth and development of New York City’s economy and identity. At one time, nearly a third of the adult workforce toiled in the garment trade, making it the city’s largest business. From roots on the Lower East Side, manufacturers spread
north and then west, eventually concentrating in “New York City’s Garment District,” which extends from 34th Street to 40th Street and from Sixth to Ninth Avenue.
(Submitted on July 2, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The Worlds Largest Needle and Button