Hartsville in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hartsville Graded School / Mt. Pisgah Nursery School

Hartsville Graded School

The first public school for the black children of Hartsville and vicinity operated on this site from about 1900 to 1921. It was renamed Darlington County Training School in 1918. A new school was built on 6th St. south of this site in 1921. Rev. Henry H. Butler (1887 ~ 1948) was principal at both sites for a combined 37 years. The 1921 school was renamed Butler School in Butler’s honor in 1939.

Mt. Pisgah Nursery School

Mt. Pisgah Presbyterian Church grew out of a Sunday school started on this site by Rev. T.J. James in 1922. The church was organized that same year, and a new church building was erected nearby in 1926. Rev. James also founded Mt. Pisgah Nursery School, which operated in the old graded school here for many years. Rev. James’s family later donated this property to the city for Pride Park, established in 1986.

Erected 2012 by The South Carolina African American Heritage Commission. (Marker Number 16-70.)

2. Hartsville Graded School / Mt. Pisgah Nursery School Marker Reverse