Danielsville in Madison County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Crawford W Long M D

1. Crawford W Long M D Marker, Front
Front:

Discoverer of the use of sulphuric ether as an anaesthetic in surgery on March 30, 1842 at Jefferson, Jackson County, Georgia, U.S.A.

Born at Danielsville, Georgia Nov. 1, 1815
Died at Athens, Georgia June 16, 1878

“My profession is to me a ministry from God”

Rear:

Erected by the State of Georgia

Eugene Talmadge, Governor

Memorial Committee

L.M. Smith, Chairman
Mrs. Helen Williams Coxon, Sec’y
J.L. Fortson
Mrs. T.W. Reed
L.G. Hardman, Jr.

W.H. Compton, Commissioner
Madison County

Erected by State of Georgia.

Regarding Crawford W Long M D. Another statue of Dr. Crawford Long, one of two representing the State of Georgia, stands in the National Statuary Collection in the United States Capitol.

1. Crawford Long. Crawford Williamson Long (November 1, 1815 – June 16, 1878) was an American surgeon and pharmacist best known for his first use of inhaled diethyl ether as an anesthetic. Although his work was unknown outside a small circle of colleagues for several years, he is now recognized as the first physician to have administered ether anesthesia for surgery. (Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Find-a-Grave Entry for Crawford Williamson Long
2. Crawford W Long M D Marker, Rear
. Medical Pioneer. On March 30, 1842, he became the first physician to use ether as an anesthetic during an operation. (Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Crawford W. Long Museum. The Crawford W. Long Museum in Jefferson, Georgia, provides educational exhibits about the life and career of Dr. Crawford W. Long, the physician who, on March 30, 1842 first used ether for surgical anesthesia. (Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Crawford W Long M D Statue
4. Crawford W Long M D Statue