Halifax in Halifax County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Escape!

The Roanoke River, Halifax, and the Maritime Underground Railroad.

Inscription. Follow this ¼ mile trail to the Roanoke River and meet the men, women, and children who risked their lives to flee slavery.

“…the thought of being again made a slave, and of suffering the horrible punishment of a runaway, restrained me. I lay in the woods all day without food. The next evening, I soon found a large pile of excellent apples, from which I supplied myself. The next evening I reached Halifax Court House, and I then knew that I was near Virginia. On the 7th of October, I came to the Roanoke, and crossed it in the midst of a violent storm of rain and thunder. The current ran so furiously that I was carried down with it, and with great difficulty, and in a state of complete exhaustion, reached the opposite shore.” From the Narrative of James Williams, A Slave…, Circa 1838.

Erected 2001 by National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.

More about this marker. The background is captioned, "Background top: The Roanoke River Valley from the map of North and South Carolina by Henry Mouzon, 1775." and "Background bottom: Image from Le Monde Illustre (Paris), 1862, as shown on www.slaveryimages.org. sponsored by the Virginia Foundation for the Humanities and the University of Virginia Library."

2. Halifax Underground Railroad Trail