Bladensburg in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Encampment of Coxey's Army (1894)

Inscription.
In the wake of the economic "Panic of 1893", social reformer Jacob Coxey and his "Army of the Commonwealth," consisting of approximately 500 unemployed workers, marched from Ohio to Washington, D.C., to demonstrate at the Capitol for unemployment relief. Following their march on Washington, Coxey and his Army were invited to stay at the George Washington House Hotel in Bladensburg by its proprietor. On May 14, 1894, the group's rank-and-file members camped in the hotel's backyard while Jacob Coxey, his wife, his infant son Legal Tender Coxey, and his assistant Carl Browne were given free rooms. Floodwaters forced Coxey's Army to flee Bladensburg on May 20, 1894. Jacob Coxey (1854-1951) ran unsuccessfully for Congress in 1894, 1916, and 1942 and for president in 1932 and 1936.

Text with middle-left photo: Carl Browne on horseback, with Coxey's Army. Courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.

Text with lower-left photo: Encampment of Coxey's Army. Courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.

Text with middle photo: Jacob Coxey. Courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.

Text with upper-right photo: George Washington House Hotel. Courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs
Division.

More about this marker. The George Washington House, reference
via Wikipedia, 1894
2. Coxey's Army on the march
by this marker, is located .5 miles north of this marker.

1. Coxey's Army. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 16, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Bladensburg Waterfront Park. Maryland-National Capital Park And Planning Commission Parks & Recreation website entry (Submitted on March 9, 2008, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland.)

4. George Washington House
"... In 1894, Populist reformer Jacob Coxey and his army of unemployed protestors camped here during their march on Washington, D.C. seeking Federal aid." -- from the "George Washington House" historical marker at 4302 Baltimore Avenue.

The George Washington House Hotel is now the headquarters of the Anacostia Watershed Society.