Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shepherdstown

A Town on the Crossroads of History

Inscription.
History passed through the town of Shepherdstown for centuries. Native Americans cross the Potowomack River at the ford below the bluffs. German settlers crossed at Packhorse Ford as they emigrated from Pennsylvania into Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, giving the name Mecklenburg to the town. In 1832, the C&O Canal arrived, providing a controlled transportation route to the west. The canal also brought businesses to town with a river lock, providing canal boats a means to cross to the Virginia town, then known as Shepherdstown.

During the Civil War the crossing, then Boteler's Ford, provided a location for frequent river and canal crossings by Confederate troops, most notably during the Antietam campaign in 1862.

Today, Shepherdstown is a college town which still has a strong feel of the past. An eclectic collection of shops and restaurants ranging from Bavarian to chic to college hang out, provide a choice for how to experience this Canal Town. Join the recreation minded residents of the town as they too bike, run, and walk between canal and town.

Towns along the C&O Canal
Since 1828 and the beginnings of the C&O Canal, towns along this waterway have both benefited from the commerce on the canal and supported those who used the canal.

Expand your canal experience with a visit
into Shepherdstown and take in the history and services available today in this classic canal town.

Erected by Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

1. Shepherdstown, West Virginia. Shepherdstown is a town in Jefferson County, West Virginia, USA, located along the Potomac River. It is arguably the oldest town in the state, chartered in 1762 by Colonial Virginia's General Assembly. (Submitted on October 27, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park. (Submitted on October 27, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
3. Chesapeake & Ohio Canal. The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, abbreviated as the C&O Canal and occasionally called the "Grand Old Ditch," operated from 1831 until 1924 along the Potomac River from Washington, D.C., to Cumberland, Maryland. The canal's principal cargo was coal from the Allegheny Mountains. (Submitted on October 27, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

8. Shepherdstown Marker (Left)
9. Shepherdstown Marker (Left)