Near Sierra Blanca in Hudspeth County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Claude Hudspeth

Inscription.

State Senator and member of U.S. House of Representatives for whom Hudspeth County was named. Became a ranch worker at age 9 and editor-publisher of an Ozona newspaper at 16. Was largely self-educated.

Won seat in legislature in 1902-starting 29-year public career. He authored many bills to benefit working man. Served in Texas Senate 1907-1919. During this time, he studied law and was admitted to the bar, 1909.

Served in U.S. Congress 1919-1931. Upheld sending U.S. force to defend El Pasoans endangered by Mexican Revolutionary fighting.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 907.)

5. Rest area at marker location