Point Roberts in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Point Roberts Boundary Marker

The Evergreen State

Inscription. One mile west stands a granite obelisk, the first of a series of similar markers along the 49th parallel, defining the Canadian-American line from the Strait of Georgia to the summit of the Rocky Mountains.
The official survey, begun at Point Roberts in 1857, was a joint venture by American and British boundary commissions.
Completed in 1862, it carried out provisions of the treaty of Washington (June, 15, 1846), and virtually ended the old dispute between Great Britain and the United States over sovereignty in the Pacific Northwest.

Erected by Washington State Highway Commission in cooperation with the State Parks & Recreation Commission.

22.6 kilometers away in Canada); Thanks and Remembrance (approx. 23 kilometers away in Canada); The New Westminster Court House and Land Registry Office (approx. 25.3 kilometers away in Canada); Carnegie Library (approx. 25.3 kilometers away in Canada); The Great Fire (approx. 25.6 kilometers away in Canada).

The marker is viewed from the back. United States Border Crossing Station in the background.
3. United State-Canada Boundary Obelisk