Near Presidio in Presidio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Presidio del Norte

Inscription. Proximate site of Presidio del Norte de la Junta established by Captain Alonzo Rubin de Celis in 1759-1760. Name of post retained in part by the present town and county. In this vicinity the missions of San Antonio de los Puliques, San Francisco de Los Julimes, Santa Maria la Redonda, San Pedro Alcantara, El Apostol Santiago, San Cristobal, were first established in 1683-1684 by Don Juan Dominguez de Mendoza and Padre Fray Nicolas Lopez O. F. M. Maintained by Franciscan missionaries for the Christianizing and the civilizing of the Apache, Natages, Faraones, Puliques, Julimes, Jumanos, Zumas and other Indian tribes. Administered and controlled in 1746 by the custodia of New Mexico.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 4118.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 29° 32.568′ N, 104° 19.542′ W. Marker was near Presidio, Texas, in Presidio County. Marker could be reached from Farm to Market Road

2. Presidio del Norte Marker (in the center)