Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery C, 5th U.S. Artillery

U.S.A.

Captain Dunbar R. Ransom, U.S.A. Commanding,

On the evening of September 16th, Battery C, 5th U.S. Artillery came into battery 370 yards east of the Hagerstown Pike, on the south edge of the North Woods and opened fire upon a Confederate battery in the open field west of the Pike and north of the Dunkard Church, causing it to retire. After dark the Battery was withdrawn and bivouacked 75 yards east of J. Poffenberger's Barn.

On the morning of the 17th, the Battery advanced to a position 205 yards due east of this point and engaged the Confederate infantry which had made a lodgement in Miller's Cornfield; the Battery was supported by Anderson's and Magilton's Brigades of Meade's Division and Gordon's Brigade of the Twelfth Corps. After the repulse of the Confederate advance the Battery retired to its bivouac of the 16th.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 105.)

2. Ransom's Battery. The battery was part of 3rd Division (Meade's), I Corps Artillery. It was armed with four 12-pdr Napoleon guns. General Meade gave the Battery high
praise for service during the battle. (Submitted on March 9, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Dunbar R. Ransom. Dunbar R. Ransom (January 10, 1831—July 11, 1897) commanded Union artillery in the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Battery C Tablet next to the sign for D.R. Miller's House
5. Captain Dunbar R. Ransom (1831-1897)
Maj. Gen. George G. Meade, who led the division at Antietam, praised Ransom’s battery for its support of the Reserves as they advanced into and beyond the Cornfield.
6. High Ground east of D.R. Miller's House
The battery occupied high ground here east of the farm house, but north of the Cornfield. From this rise, the battery was able to repulse Confederate infantry attacks from the south.
7. Confederate View of Ransom's Battery
From the Cornfield stop on the battlefield tour looking north. The battery stood just left of center in the distance on the high ground overlooking the cornfield.
8. View from Ransom's Position
Looking from the east corner of the D.R. Miller House to the south toward Cornfield Avenue. The cars seen in the distance are along that avenue. Notice the Georgia and Texas monuments also along the avenue, almost in the center. This is generally the view from Ransom's guns toward the Confederate advances into the Cornfield.
9. D.R. Miller Farm House
Marker is on Dunker Church Road/Old Hagerstown Pike in front of the house.