Montmartre in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Le Lapin Agile

Histoire de Paris

Inscription. Vers 1860, le “Cabaret de Assassins” offre aux parisiens en mal de pittoresque sa terrasse accueillante, ombragée d’un grand acacia, et son petit vin clairet: transformé en auberge en 1886 par une ancienne danseuse fin cordon bleu, il reçoit parmi ses habitués Alphonse Allais, Caran d’Ache ou André Gill. Ce dernier décore la façade d’un lapin facétieux bondissant d’une casserole, et l’habitude se prend de designer l’établissement sous le nom de “Lapin à Gill”, vite déformé en “Lapin Agile”. Racheté en 1902 par Aristide Bruant, il est confié à un couple de gérants , Berthe et Frédé, célèbres pour la générosité de leur accueil aux rapins désargentés, Picasso, Modigliani, Utrillo... Même l’âne, Lolo, connaît son heure de glorie au Salon des Indépendants de 1910 sous le pseudonyme de Boronali, transparent anagramme d’Aliboron: il est l’auteur d’un “Coucher de soleil sur l’Adriatique”, réalisé grâce à l’immersion de son appendice caudal dans différents pots de couleur... L’inspirateur de cette mystification, Dorgelès, rédige un manifeste aux accents futuristes: “L’excès en art est un force... Place au génie de l’éblouissement!” avant de révéler l’affaire à la presse, constat d’huissier à l’appui.

(Translated by Google Translate with modifications:)
The Lapin Agile
Around 1860, "Cabaret of Assassins" offers Parisian a lot
of its quaint, cozy terrace, shaded by a large acacia, and its small claret: transformed into an inn in 1886 by a former cordon bleu dancer, it received among its regulars Alphonse Allais, Caran d'Ache and André Gill. He decorates the facade with a mischievous rabbit leaping a saucepan and habit takes hold renaming the establishment "Lapin à Gill," quickly distorted into "Lapin Agile". Bought in 1902 by Aristide Bruant, it is assigned to a couple of managers, Berthe and Frederique, famous for their generous hospitality to young penniless painters like Picasso, Modigliani, Utrillo ... Even the ass, Lolo, knows his glory time at the Salon des Independants in 1910 under the pseudonym Boronali, transparent anagram of Aliboron: he is the author of "Sunset on the Adriatic", achieved through immersion of his caudal appendage into individual pots of color ... The inspirer of this mystification, Dorgelès, wrote a manifesto to futuristic "Excess in art is a force ... Place the genius glare!" before revealing the affair to the press, bailiff to support.

1. Lapin Agile. "It was originally called "Cabaret des Assassins". Tradition relates that the cabaret received this name because a band of assassins broke in and killed the owner's son. The cabaret was more than twenty years old when, in 1875, the artist Andre Gill painted the sign that was to suggest its permanent name. It was a picture of a rabbit jumping out of a saucepan, and residents began calling their neighborhood night-club "Le Lapin à Gill", meaning "Gill's rabbit". (Submitted on November 5, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
3. Le Lapin Agile

2. Aristide Bruant. :Bruant began performing at cafe-concerts and developed a singing and comedy act that led to his being signed to appear at the Le Chat Noir club. Dressed in a red shirt, black velvet jacket, high boots, and a long red scarf, and using the stage name Aristide Bruant, he soon became a star of Montmartre, and when Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec began showing up at the cabarets and clubs, Bruant became one of the artist's first friends." (Submitted on November 5, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Le Lapin Agile