Near Midway in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Browder / 15th Alabama Infantry

Fort Browder
Approximately one mile south-southwest of here stood Fort Browder, a small wooden fortification built in 1836 for protection in the last war with the Creek Indians and named for Isham Browder, a prominent local planter. In 1861, the fort witnessed the formation of a Confederate infantry company known as the Fort Browder Roughs initially commanded by Captain Moses Worthington. The Roughs were subsequently enrolled as Company D, 15th Alabama Infantry. Of the 106 officers and men of Company D, 21 were killed in battle (including 1 captain and 2 lieutenants), 46 were wounded but survived, and 26 died of disease.

15th Alabama Infantry
The 15th Alabama was recruited from Barbour, Dale, Henry, Macon, Pike, and Russell Counties and organized at Ft. Mitchell in Russell County in the summer of 1861. The unit fought in many skirmishes and battles including:
Winchester, Va. May 25, 1862
Fredericksburg, Va. Dec 23, 1862
Cross Keys, Va. Jun. 8, 1862
Gettysburg, Pa. Jul. 2-5, 1863
Cold Harbor, Va. Jun. 27, 1862
Chickamauga, Ga. Sept. 19-20, 1863
Malvern Hill, Va. Jul. 2, 1862
Wilderness, Va. May 6, 1864
Cedar Mountain, Va. Aug. 9, 1862
Spotsylvania CH, Va. May 8-19, 1864
Second Manassas, Va. Aug. 28-30, 1862
North Anna, Va. May 25, 1864
Chantilly, Va. Sept. 1, 1862
2nd Cold Harbor, Va. Jun. 3, 1864
Sharpsburg, Va. Sept. 17, 1862
Vicinity of Petersburg, Va. Jun. 1864-Apr. 1865

Of the 1612 officers and men who joined the 15 Alabama, 279 were killed in battle, 599 were wounded and 459 died of disease. Only 172 remained to surrender with General Lee at Appomattox CH on Apr. 9, 1865.

Erected 2009 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission; United Daughters of the Confederacy Chapter 2669, Capt. S. H. Dent; and Sons of Confederate Veterans Camp No. 486, Dent’s Artillery.

1. Two markers.
There are two markers of Ft Browder, this one on Hwy 82 and one near Batesville United Methodist Church, on Woody Johnson Road, off Barbour County Road 79.
    — Submitted January 13, 2021.

3. Wide view of marker area.