Near Marion in Marion County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marion County Lake

Earthen Dam Completed June 21, 1937

— By Civilian Conservation Corp. —

Inscription.
Election held Nov. 6. 1934 - Camp moved in Feb. 3. 1936 - Plan approved Aug. 9. 1936 - Gate closed June 17. 1937 - First state fish Mar. 1938 - First county fish Apr. 20. 1938 - Lake level high elv. 133.3 June 24. 1938 - Gate opened Elev 127.3 Nov. 25. 1938 - Gate closed elev. 115.75 Nov. 30. 1938 - Dam accepted Mar. 21, 1939 - Camp moved out Feb. 1-15. 1939 - Buildings removed May 8, 1939 - Lake level high elev 136.35 Aug. 15. 1939 - Lake opened for fishing May 26, 1940 - Water over spillway Sept. 6. 1941 - Ice broke valve tower Jan. 12. 1942 - Valve opened Jan. 14. 1942 - Tower repaired Mar 1942 - Lake filed from tower Sept. 6. 1942

1. Marion County Park and Lake National Register Nomination. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on November 11, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Marion County Park & Lake. Park website entry (Submitted on November 11, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Civilian Conservation Corps in Kansas. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on January 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)