Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Saint Mary’s Church

Lost Rockville - 1801 to 1850

Inscription.
St. Mary’s Church, built in 1817, is the oldest church still in use in Rockville. Rockville was chosen for the church location for its relatively large concentration of Catholics, it central location, and its prominence as the County seat. St. Mary's became the church from which other upcounty mission churches sprang.

Father James Redmond established an eight-member congregation here in 1816. A member of the congregation sold four acres of land to the church for $300. Parishioners helped construct the Georgian-style building, which was the first brick Catholic Church in the County. The bricks arches were hand-rubbed to create a contrasting color and texture to the brick walls. The main building was 53 feet long by 36 feet wide. A 15-foot square extension at the rear included a small sacristy and the pastor's living quarters. Father Redmond offered the first Mass in St. Mary's Church on December 14, 1817.

Although the church has been remodeled and enlarged several times, most of the original church remains today and seats approximately 150. In the 1960s, a new church was built next to it, and a demolition permit was issued for the old church in 1966. It was saved at the last moment by parishioners and concerned citizens. The American writer, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and his wife Zelda, and members of his family
are buried in the adjacent cemetery.

Erected 2001 by City of Rockville, Maryland, and The Rockville Historic District Commission.

sectionhead>More about this marker. One of the "Lost Rockville – 1801 to 1850" series of markers.

1. Historic Rockville Walking Tour. (Submitted on January 10, 2006.)
2. F. Scott Fitzgerald's Gravesite. (Submitted on January 10, 2006.)

3. St. Mary's Church
4. St. Mary's Church at Dusk
The modern spire on the left is the spire of the new church, hidden behind the original church in this photograph.
5. F. Scott Fitzgerald's Gravesite
Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald, September 24, 1896 – September 21, 1940, His Wife Zelda Sayre, July 24, 1900 – March 10, 1948. Their only child, Frances Scott "Scottie" Fitzgerald Smith, is buried at the foot of their grave. That headstone is visible in this photograph.
6. F. Scott Fitzgerald's and His Wife Zelda's Gravestones
“So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past.” — The Great Gatsby.