Cheverly in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Magruder Spring

(The Cheverly Spring)

Inscription. According to tradition, the Magruder Spring was used by British troops marching along the river road toward Washington, D.C. on August 24, 1814 before the battle of Bladensburg. The Spring is located about 500 yard south of Mount Hope, the Fielder Magruder plantation house and was part of the plantation. It was the primary source of water for town residents in the early twenties. The site was set aside as town property and redesignated the Cheverly Spring by by Robert Marshall, founder of Cheverly, when he platted section 1 of the town in December, 1918.

4. The Magruder Spring