Coupeville in Island County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Crockett Blockhouse

Captions: At one time these blockhouses stood at diagonal corners of a log palisade near the Crockett homestead. It is difficult to imagine a successful defense of the farm against determined attack, but it was never put to a test. (lower, left); Col. Walter Crockett, Sr. (1786-1869). Before coming west, the Colonel fought in the war of 1812 and served three terms in the Virginia Legislature. (Center); Like most settlers, Col. Crockett came to Washington on the Oregon Trail, which ended near present-day Portland. Most newcomers were funneled into the lower Columbia and Willamette Valleys, attracted by rich farm lands. As these lands filled, settlers moved into the lands surrounding Puget Sound. The Crocketts selected this Whidbey Island claim on the advice of Issack Ebey, a fellow Missourian. (map: bottom, left).
Inscription. Sudden Indian attacks at Seattle and Bellingham in 1855 caused consternation among the small pioneering settlements on Puget Sound. The tradition of blockhouse defense was well known to American settlers, dating from the earliest English colonies. Several Island families built blockhouses, none of which saw any fighting. Colonel Walter Crockett was responsible for this one completed in 1857. Blockhouses on Whidbey Island remained well preserved over the years, cherished as heirlooms by the desendents of the founding families.

Erected by Ebey’s Landing National Historic Reserve.

More about this marker. The Crockett Blockhouse is part of Ebey's Landing National Historic Reserve.

3. The Crockett Blockhouse
4. The Crockett Blockhouse