Upper Lake in Lake County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

League's Store

Inscription. League's Store, destroyed in the fire of 1924, housed the beginnings of both the Odd Fellows Hall and the Harriet Lee Hammond Library. The post office moved here when the library opened in 1916. The Griner Brothers eventually built and relocated their general store at this location in the 1930's.

Also destroyed in the fire of 1924 was the Justice Court of Upper Lake. Originally located on the east side of town it also served as the practice hall for the Upper Lake Concert Band. Renowned as "the finest band around," they played at parades and local celebrations. For many years the Justice Court was located in the middle of the west side of town. In 1969 it moved to where the current Senior Center is at First and Mendenhall.

2. League's Store Marker - wide view
The marker is just barely visible here, mounted roughly in the center of the building, next to the front door.