Bladensburg in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

British Advance

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription.
This house from the days when Bladensburg was a busy port town where George Washington stopped as he traveled the Old Post Road. On August 24, 1814, the British established an artillery position nearby and fired cannon and rockets at American defenders. Local tradition claims that walls of the house were scarred by cannonballs, but no evidence exists.

Rockets Flying

Three weeks before Francis Scott Key immortalized the "rockets red glare" over Fort McHenry in the "Star Spangled Banner," British rockets screamed over the battlefield here. Congreve rockets reached targets a mile or more away. British artillery also included one 6 pounder and two 3 pounders -- named for the weight of their cannonballs.

. Marker is in this post office area: Bladensburg MD 20710, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. The Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail. Website homepage (Submitted on November 14, 2012, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on November 14, 2012, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. British Advance Marker across from the Indian Queen Tavern and the "George Washington House" marker
4. The Indian Queen Taven, headquarters of the Anacostia Watershed Society
5. Bronze Plaque by the front door of the Indian Queen Tavern