North Manchester in Wabash County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas Riley Marshall

Front Side
(Front Side)
Born 1854 in North Manchester in this house on Main Street. Was Governor of Indiana 1909-13. Under his leadership, Indiana General Assembly enacted legislation, called the "Marshall Constitution," to improve government efficiency by amending the Constitution. Indiana Supreme Court declared the legislation unconstitutional July 5, 1912.

(Back Side)
He was elected vice president 1912 under Woodrow Wilson. Marshall generally supported Wilson's proposals. He refused to assume powers of presidency after Wilson's stroke in 1919, believing it would be unconstitutional. Marshall was only the third vice president to serve two full terms. He died 1925 and is buried in Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis.

Erected 2007 by Indiana Historical Bureau and North Manchester Historical Society. (Marker Number 85.2007.1.)

1. Thomas Riley Marshall. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress 1774 - Present entry (Submitted on November 21, 2012, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Thomas Riley Marshall - Indiana Historical Bureau. (Submitted on November 21, 2012, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
3. Photos of Dedication (Courtesy - Indiana Historical Bureau):. (Submitted on January 23, 2013.)
4. IHB Annotations. The Indiana Historical Bureau provides annotations for the text of the marker on
Back Side
their website. (Submitted on December 12, 2013.)