North Manchester in Wabash County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brethren Annual Meetings

Front Side
(Front Side)
Church of the Brethren founded 1708 in Europe. By 1778, Brethren met annually to determine church policy. First annual meeting in Indiana was in Elkhart County 1852. North Manchester Church of the Brethren hosted annual meetings 1878, 1888, 1900; last two meetings held here in Harter's Grove. Had enormous social and economic impact on area.

(Back Side)
Business meetings and preaching by prominent Brethren leaders drew thousands from U.S. In a fair-like atmosphere, visitors had access to modern conveniences of the time, including in 1888, electric lamps. Area residents cooperated in providing visitors with housing, transportation, vast quantities of food, goods, and clean running water.

Erected 2006 by Indiana Historical Bureau and North Manchester Historical Society. (Marker Number 85.2006.1.)

1. IHB Annotations. The Indiana Historical Bureau provides annotations for the text of the marker on their website. (Submitted on December 12, 2013.)

2. Indiana Recognizes Brethren's Annual Meetings. From the North Manchester Historical Society. Includes information on the marker dedication and the annual meetings of the Church of the Brethren in North Manchester. (Submitted on August 24, 2014, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

Back Side
3. Entrance to Harter's Grove