Near Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Rural School

West of Pecos River

— (240 feet south) —

Inscription. Built 1881 of adobe brick, by settlers P. H. Pruett, Cal Nations, James Dawson, Joe Dorsey. At the same time Pruett built home a half-mile west. A Texas Rangers' camp in area gave protection from Indians. Mrs. Pruett once made a midnight ride to alert Rangers to approach of Apaches.

Pruett sold home, 1883, to Fort Davis Commandant B. H. Grierson, and founded "Lone Cottonwood" Ranch 4 miles north. School was closed after he moved. In 1912 Pruett sold "Cottonwood" to H. L. Kokernot; now several Kokernot ranches use it as headquarters.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10477.)