Salzburger Monument of Reconciliation

Inscription.
The nearby Salzburger Monument of Reconciliation was dedicated to The Georgia Salzburger Society and given to the City of Savannah in 1994 by the State of Salzburg, Austria, in memory of the Lutheran Protestants of Salzburg who were denied religious freedom and expelled from their homeland.

The first thirty-seven Salzburgers to come to Georgia landed at this site on March 12, 1734. They were welcomed by James Edward Oglethorpe, founder of the Georgia Colony and given temporary shelter before moving to their new home, Ebenezer, in what is now Effingham County. Additional Colonists from Salzburg and other Germanic people continued to settle at Ebenezer until 1752.

Erected 1994 by The Georgia Salzburger Society.

Regarding Salzburger Monument of Reconciliation. The Salzburger Monument of Reconciliation monument was created in 1994 by Austrian artist Anton Thus Waldner and donated by the state of Salzburg.

4. Salzburger Monument of Reconciliation
"Weilman Ihnen Ihr Gottesland Verwehrte, Mussten Sie Ihre Heimat Verlassen. 'Denied their religious freedom, they were forced to leave their homeland.' Hans Katschthaler, Governor, State of Salzburg, Dedicated to the Georgia Salzburger Society, 1993"
5. Salzburger Monument of Reconciliation