Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ballard-Hudson Senior High School

1070 Anthony Road

Inscription. This marker represents the establishment of a comprehensive high school for black people in Macon-Bibb County. The name is a merger of the Ballard High School and the Hudson High School. This public high school was supported by the Bibb County Board of Education and accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. The curriculum included academic, vocational and commercial studies in grades nine through twelve. The Federal Court ordered desegregation of school in Macon-Bibb County Ga. in 1970, thus the name change.

This marker is a contribution of the Historic Preservation Committee to Preserve the History of the Ballard-Hudson Senior High School, Saturday, August 30, 2003.

Erected 2003 by Historic Preservation Committee to Preserve the History of the Ballard-Hudson Senior High School.

The Ballard-Hudson Middle School is in the background.