Magalia in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

“Magalia Depot & Butte County Railroad”

This marker has been temporarily removed for restoration.
Inscription. In 1902, Diamond Match Co., established the Butte Co. Railroad. The So PAC tracks ran between Chico, Durham, and Stirling City. Regular train service between Chico and Magalia began Nov. 2, 1903. Magalia depot was completed soon thereafter. April 8, 1904 lumber and passengers were being transported from Stirling City. Due to financial setbacks, Diamond Match in 1915 turned the line over to Southern Pacific.

Stirling City sawmill closed on Jan. 31, 1958 & the last train ran on Feb. 5, 1958. Train operations were irregular untiil the Stirling City stud mill reopened in Feb. 1964. Trains ran regularly until May 1974, when the mill closed permanently. The tracks lay abandoned until they were turned up in 1979.

Erected 1993 by Pair-O-Dice Chapter, E Clampus Vitus.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 39° 48.727′ N, 121° 34.691′ W. Marker was in Magalia, California, in Butte County. Marker could be reached from Old Skyway Road near Old Depot Road.

More about this marker. The building is currently under renovation and marker may have been removed for safe keeping.

1. Magalia Depot. A Waymarking posting with photo of marker and additional information. (Submitted on April 23, 2010.)

2. Magalia. A short history of Magalia with photos and additional information on the depot and other sites in the area (archived). (Submitted on April 23, 2010.)

2. Magalia Depot
3. Magalia Depot