Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cunningham Falls

locally known as McAfee Falls

— Cunningham Falls State Park —

Inscription. Big Hunting Creek begins just west of this spot in a series of seeps and springs atop the Foxville Plateau. The creek flows over the Falls into Hunting Creek Lake (also known as Cunningham Falls Lake) and along MD Route 77. The creek is designated as a Catch-and-Return Trout stream. Eventually, Big Hunting Creek flows into the Monocacy River, then into the Potomac River and finally reaches the Chesapeake Bay.

The McAfee family was one of the original settlers in this area. The federal government acquired this land from the McAfee family in the 1930’s when the Civilian Conservation was developing what was then known as Catoctin Recreational Demonstration Area. In the 1950’s, the area south of MD Route 77 was given to the State of Maryland, and named Cunningham Falls State Park after a local photographer who made the area popular with his photographs and postcards. The area north of MD Route 77 was retained by the federal government and is known as Catoctin Mountain Park.