Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of The First Courthouse

Inscription. The Texas Legislature specified that the seat of Navarro County should be called Corsicana; but the location was not secured until 1848 when this site was donated by David R. Mitchel, James C. Neill, and Thomas Smith. Other structures served briefly as quarters for count business; but the first actual courthouse was a log cabin erected here in 1848. The 15' by 17' building has the judges stand in one corner and county clerk's table in another. A two-story frame courthouse replaced the cabin in 1853.

2. Site of the First Courthouse Marker along West 1st Avenue