Andrews in Andrews County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Means Methodist Church

(First church in Andrews County)

Inscription. Organized in 1907 by circuit preacher F.T . Pollard and seven charter members. The group held services in local school until 1912, when a one-room church was built, financed by donations of members, including a generous gift from rancher J.S. Means. All denominations were allowed to worship in this early structure.

In 1944 the church (located 2 blocks W., 4 blocks S. of here, on Main St.) burned and members once again met in the school.

Present building was finished in 1946; educational building in 1955; and the modern sanctuary, capable of seating 700, in 1957.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3311.)

3. Means Methodist Church