Near Grimes in Colusa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Grand Island Shrine

1. Grand Island Shrine Commemorative Plaques
Inscription. Site of the first Catholic mass to be said in Colusa County, May 1856. In 1864, a Catholic mission was conducted and a large wooden cross erected to commemorate the occasion. Masses, pilgrimages and visits were made here continuously thereafter. In order to preserve the identity of the place, Father Michael Wallrath secured a deed from Mrs. Anna Myers to this parcel of land and constructed a small shrine from hand kilned bricks in 1883.

State of California
Point of Historical Interest
No. COL-001
(Marker Number COL-001.)

More about this marker. A National Register of Historic Places plaque sits below the Grand Island Shrine marker.

Regarding Grand Island Shrine. A supplemental placard reads:

Welcome to the Site of Our Lady of Sorrows.

Site of the first Eucharist celebrated in Colusa County in May, 1856, Rev. Peter Magagnotto, C. P., presiding.

The present cross, erected by the Knights of Columbus, replaces the one first erected here in 1864. The shrine itself was built by Rev. Michael Wallrath, the first pastor of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish.

The Eucharist is celebrated here on the last Sunday of April and on Thanksgiving Day (weather permitting).

You are welcome to pray here. Any other activity is allowed only by permission of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Colusa.

2. Little Shrine Commemorative Plaque
This plaque is on the outside wall of the shrine beside the door.