Thatcher in Graham County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Spencer W. Kimball Childhood Home

Inscription. When Andrew Kimball was called to preside over the St. Joseph Stake in 1898, Church members provided ten acres on which he built this adobe and brick home in 1902. He helped make the 12,000 adobes. His son, Spencer W. Kimball, 12th President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter – Day Saints, lived here from age 7 until his marriage at the age of 22 to Camilla Eyring of Pima. Upon Andrew's death in 1924, Jesse A. Udall, later a Justice of the Arizona Supreme Court, purchased the home.

Erected by Eastern Arizona Museum & Historical Society and Arizona Historical Society.

3. Spencer W. Kimball Childhood Home